21 ELR 10511 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1991 | All rights reserved
[…] H.R. REP. No. 911, 92nd Cong., 2d Sess. 128 (1972), quoted in 2 W. RODGERS, supra note 20, at 442.
109. Proposed 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(h)(1).
110. 56 Fed. Reg. at 21744.
111. 56 Fed. Reg. 21744 (1991).
112. See, e.g., May 8 Waxman letter, supra note 11, at 10-12.
113. Proposed 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(h), and accompanying preamble discussion at 56 Fed. Reg. at 21744.
114. CAA § 503(c), 42 U.S.C. § 7661b(c), ELR STAT. CAA 170.
115. Proposed 40 C.F.R. §§ 70.4(b)(3)(vii) and 70.7(i), and accompanying preamble discussion at 56 Fed. Reg. at 21742.
116. Proposed 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(i)(4), and accompanying preamble discussion at 56 Fed. Reg. at 21743. Compare 40 C.F.R. § 124.12(a) (consolidated permit regulations) ("The Director shall hold a public hearing whenever he or she finds, on the basis of requests, a significant degree of public interest in a draft permit(s)").
117. 56 Fed. Reg. at 21742-43. See Chemical Waste Management, Inc. v. U.S. EPA, 873 F.2d 1477, 19 ELR 20868 (D.C. Cir. 1989) (neither the statute nor due process requires that hearings held under § 3008(h) of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act be formal "on the record" hearings).