21 ELR 10254 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1991 | All rights reserved
[…] See 45 Fed. Reg. 33111 (May 19, 1980); 55 Fed. Reg. 11827 (Mar. 29, 1990).
65. See 45 Fed. Reg. 33110-11 (May 19, 1980); 55 Fed. Reg. 11816-17 (Mar. 29, 1990).
66. See infra note 74.
67. 40 C.F.R. pt. 261, app. II (1989) (superseded Mar. 29, 1990, 55 Fed. Reg. 11863).
68. The 1984 Amendments added § 3001(g), which ordered EPA to "examine the deficiencies of the [EP toxicity test] … and make changes … as are necessary to insure that it accurately predicts the leaching potential of wastes which pose a threat to human health and the environment when mismanaged." 42 U.S.C. § 6921(g), ELR STAT. RCRA 001. Congress also added § 3001(h), which ordered EPA to promulgate regulations "identifying additional characteristics of hazardous waste, including measures or indicators of toxicity." 42 U.S.C. § 6921(h), ELR STAT. RCRA 011.
69. 55 Fed. Reg. 11798 (Mar. 29, 1990) (to be codified in various sections of 40 C.F.R. pts. 261, 264, 265, 268, 271, and 302).
70. 55 Fed. Reg. 11855 (Mar. 29, 1990).