21 ELR 10136 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1991 | All rights reserved
[…] 73. See infra note 136 and accompanying text.
74. RCRA § 9001(4), 42 U.S.C. § 6991(4), ELR STAT. RCRA 042.
75. RCRA § 9001(3), 42 U.S.C. § 6991(3), ELR STAT. RCRA 042. The relevant date here, November 8, 1984, should not be confused with the date used to determine whether notification pursuant to § 9002 must be given. For purposes of notification, owners of tanks taken out of operation on or before January 1, 1974, are not required to give notice. RCRA § 9002(a)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 6991a(a)(2), ELR STAT. RCRA 042.
76. This situation is perhaps partially addressed in RCRA § 9003(h)(6)(C)(i), 42 U.S.C. § 6991b(h)(6)(C)(i), ELR STAT. RCRA 044, which provides: "No … conveyance shall be effective to transfer from the owner or operator … to any other person the liability imposed under this subsection [cost recovery for corrective action undertaken by the government]."
77. RCRA § 9001(2), 42 U.S.C. § 6991(2), ELR STAT. RCRA 042.