21 ELR 10136 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1991 | All rights reserved
[…] RCRA § 9003(h)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 6991b(h)(1), ELR STAT. RCRA 043.
137. 53 Fed. Reg. at 43364. The SARA House Conference Report states that "[t]he combination of an insurance requirement and a Fund to pay the costs which exceed the amount of the insurance is intended to reduce the financial uncertainty and encourage early reporting of releases." SARA CONF. REP., supra note 112, at 263, reprinted in 1986 U.S. CODE CONG. & ADMIN. NEWS at 3356.
138. As to the liability of an owner or operator for the cost of corrective action above the level of insurance maintained, see RCRA § 9003(h)(6)(B), 42 U.S.C. § 6991b(h)(6)(B), ELR STAT. RCRA 044, which provides that "[i]n determining the equities for seeking the recovery of costs … the Administrator … may consider the amount of financial responsibility required to be maintained." The SARA House Conference Report notes that this provision "is an instruction to the Administrator and the states with respect to the administration of the program and not a defense for an owner or operator …" SARA CONF. REP. supra NOTE 112, at 269, reprinted in 1986 U.S. CODE CONG. & ADMIN.