20 ELR 10438 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1990 | All rights reserved
[…] See generally Bornong, supra note 76.
80. FERC had been chastised frequently for failing to consider the environmental impacts of its license decisions. See Escondido Mut. Water Co. v. La Jolla Band of Mission Indians, 466 U.S. 765, 14 ELR 20592 (1984); Yakima Indian Nation v. FERC, 746 F.2d 466, (9th Cir. 1984),cert denied, 471 U.S. 1116 (1985); Scenic Hudson Preservation Conference v. Federal Power Comm'n, 354 F.2d 608, 1 ELR 20496 (2d Cir. 1971); Udall v. Federal Power Comm'n, 387 U.S. 428, 1 ELR 20117 (1967); see generally Echeverria, supra note 78.
81. ECPA § 3(a), 16 U.S.C. § 797(e); as amended, § 4(e) of the Federal Power Act now provides:
The Commission is authorized and empowered
(e) To issue licenses to citizens of the United States, or to any association of such citizens, or to any corporation organized under the laws of the United States or any State thereof, or to any State or municipality for the purpose of constructing, operating, and maintaining dams, water conduits, reservoirs, power houses, transmission lines, or other project works necessary or convenient for the development and improvement of navigation and for the development, transmission, and utilization of power across, along, from or in any of the streams or other bodies of water over which Congress has jurisdiction under its authority to regulate commerce with foreign nations and among the several States, or upon any part of the public lands and reservations of the United States (including the Territories), or for the purpose of utilizing the surplus water or water power from any Government dam, except as herein provided. . . . In deciding whether to issue any license under this Part for any project, the Commission, in addition to the power and development purposes for which licenses are issued, shall give equal consideration to the purposes of energy conservation, the protection, mitigation of damage to, and enhancement of, fish and wildlife (including related spawning grounds and habitat), the protection of recreational opportunities, and the preservation of other aspects of environmental quality.