20 ELR 10438 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1990 | All rights reserved
[…] If Conway accepts the license, then it will be responsible for ensuring that its water rights may be used in the manner provided for on the license. If that requires additional proceedings pursuant to the court decree [governing the stream's adjudicated water rights], that will be Conway's responsibility.
50 F.E.R.C. at P62,254. As a result of FERC's order, the applicant rejected the FERC license for the project in order to protect its 128-year irrigation water right. See HYDRO WIRE, May 21, 1990, at 5 (biweekly newsletter published by HCI Publication, Kansas City, Mo.).
111. Section 21 of the FPA, 16 U.S.C. § 814, provides:
When any licensee cannot acquire by contract or pledges an unimproved dam site or the right to use or damage the lands or property of others necessary to the construction, maintenance, or operation of any dam, reservoir, diversion structure, or the works appurtenant or accessory thereto, in conjunction with an improvement which in the judgment of the commission is desirable and justified in the public interest for the purpose of improving or developing a waterway or waterways for the use or benefit of interstate or foreign commerce, it may acquire the same by the exercise of the right of eminent domain in the district court of the United States for the district in which such land or other property may be located, or in the State courts. The practice and procedure in any action or proceedings for that purpose in the district court of the United States shall conform as nearly as may be with the practice and procedure in similar action or proceeding in the courts of the State where the property is situated: Provided, That United States district courts shall only have jurisdiction of cases when the amount claimed by the owner of the property to be condemned exceeds $ 3,000.
While the language of § 21 does not refer specifically to the condemnation of water rights, the provision allows for the condemnation of "lands or property." Since the entire premise of the jurisprudence under First Iowa and California v.