20 ELR 10337 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1990 | All rights reserved
[…] 23. See 40 C.F.R. § 230.12 (1989) (findings of compliance or noncompliance with the restrictions on discharge). The Corp's regulations recognize that a discharge must satisfy the guidelines before the Corps can issue a permit. 33 C.F.R. §§ 320.4(a)(1), 320.4(r)(1)(ii), 323.(6)(a), 325.4(a)(1).
24. 40 C.F.R. § 230.1(a).
25. Id. at § 230.3(c).
26. Id. at § 230.3(q-1), .40-.45.
27. Id. at § 230.40-.45.
28. Id. at § 230.1(d). That provision states:
From a national perspective, the degradation or destruction of special aquatic sites, such as filling operations in wetlands, is considered to be among the most severe environmental impacts covered by these guidelines. The guiding principle should be that degradation or destruction of special sites may represent an irreversible loss of valuable aquatic resources.
29. Id. at § 230.10(a)(3); see text accompanying infra notes 40-41 for a further explanation.
30. 40 C.F.R. § 230.10 (restrictions on discharge).
31. Id. at § 230.10(a).
32. Id. at § 230.10(b).
33. Id. at § 230.10(c).