20 ELR 10337 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1990 | All rights reserved
[…] 25. Id. at § 230.3(c).
26. Id. at § 230.3(q-1), .40-.45.
27. Id. at § 230.40-.45.
28. Id. at § 230.1(d). That provision states:
From a national perspective, the degradation or destruction of special aquatic sites, such as filling operations in wetlands, is considered to be among the most severe environmental impacts covered by these guidelines. The guiding principle should be that degradation or destruction of special sites may represent an irreversible loss of valuable aquatic resources.
29. Id. at § 230.10(a)(3); see text accompanying infra notes 40-41 for a further explanation.
30. 40 C.F.R. § 230.10 (restrictions on discharge).
31. Id. at § 230.10(a).
32. Id. at § 230.10(b).
33. Id. at § 230.10(c).
34. Id. at § 230.10(d); see also id. at § 230.12(a)(3)(iii) (specifying that the Corps must deny a permit application where the "proposed discharge does not include all appropriate and practicable measures to minimize potential harm to the aquatic ecosystem").
35. WEBSTER'S NEW WORLD DICTIONARY 943 (college ed. 1966).
36. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.20 (1989).
37. See generally 40 C.F.R. § 230.70-.77.