Environmental Crimes and the Sentencing Guidelines: The Time Has Come . . . and It Is Hard Time
[…] 76. GUIDELINES MANUAL, supra note 1, § 2Q1.3, application note 7, states:

Subsection (b)(4) applies where the offense involved violation of a permit, or where there was a failure to obtain a permit when one was required. Depending upon the nature and quantity of the substance involved and the risk associated with the offense, a departure of up to two levels in either direction may be warranted.

77. See supra text accompanying notes 55-56.

78. See supra text accompanying note 57.

79. GUIDELINES MANUAL, supra note 1, § 5E4.2(f).

80. 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d). The alternative fine provision states:

Alternative fine based on gain or loss — If any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person, other than the defendant, the defendant may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss, unless imposition of a fine under this subsection would unduly complicate or prolong the sentencing process.

81. 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d). The section has yet to be fully applied to environmental offenses. The fine in certain cases would be considerable.