2 ELR 50001 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1972 | All rights reserved
[…] 1. Section 116(c) requires the Secretary to "withhold approval of further projects of all types" if federal-aid projects previously constructed are not being properly maintained by a state.
2. Section 137(b) prohibits the Secretary from approving "any project" on the federal-aid urban system for fringe and corridor parking facilities until he makes certain determinations concerning maintenance, operation, financing and design standards of the facility.
3. Section 137(e) prohibits the Secretary from approving "any project" on the federal-aid urban system for fringe and corridor parking facilities unless "he determines that it is based on a continuing comprehensive transportation planning process carried on in accordance with section 134 of this title."
4. Section 141 requires the Secretary "before approving projects under this chapter" to obtain certain assurances from a state concerning the state's right-of-way acquisition policies.