2 ELR 50001 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1972 | All rights reserved
[…] Others are not as specific or are simply imposed on the "approval" of "projects."20 In addition, partial or subsidiary approvals are given by division engineers during their frequent communications with the states' representatives. For example, a division engineer may approve a single blueprint of the design for a section of highway. The legal consequences of these partial or subsidiary approvals are uncertain.
A. Program Approval
A project is first submitted for FHWA approval when it is included in a state's federal-aid highway "program." Section 105(a) requires the states "as soon as practical after the apportionments for the Federal-aid systems have been made for any fiscal year," to submit to the Secretary of Transportation "for his approval a program or programs of proposed projects for the utilization of the funds apportioned." Program approval is necessary to enable a state ultimately to obtain reimbursement for part of the cost of the project. A state may not be reimbursed for the cost of any work [2 ELR 50007] begun on a project before program approval is obtained.21