2 ELR 50001 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1972 | All rights reserved
[…] Neither "total construction" nor "partial construction" is synonymous with "actual construction." We shall hereafter use that term in the sense it is frequently used within the FHWA: to denote items of work involving the alteration of physical relationships, such as clearing rights-of-way, relocating utilities, and building a highway structure. See the definition of "construction" in PPM 21-12, par. 3 (Aug. 26, 1965), ELR 46517. Since actual construction refers to items of work within total construction, it is a type of "partial construction" as we use that term hereafter.
12. Section 101(a) defines "project" as "an undertaking to construct a particular portion of a highway, or if the context so implies, the particular portion of a highway so constructed." "Construction" is defined as: