2 ELR 50001 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1972 | All rights reserved
[…] In addition, it warns the FHWA to be assured that routine approval of projects for purposes of federal reimbursement does not foreclose alternatives which are more consistent with federal policies encouraging environmental protection.
In two relatively recent directives, the FHWA has acknowledged that its approval of incremental federal-aid highway projects has not provided the broad review necessary to implement new national policies and has taken some steps to deal with the shortcomings of its administrative procedures. We turn now to an analysis of these two directives.
A. PPM 20-8
Section 128(a) provides:
[2 ELR 50012]
Any State highway department which submits plans for a Federal-aid highway project involving the by-passing of, or going through, any city, town, or village, either incorporated or unincorporated, shall certify to the Secretary that it has had public hearings, or has afforded the opportunity for such hearings, and has considered the economic and social effects of such a location, its impact on the environment, and its consistency with the goals and objectives of such urban planning as has been promulgated by the community. Any State highway department which submits plans for an Interstate System project shall certify to the Secretary that it has had public hearings at a convenient location, or has afforded the opportunity for such hearings, for the purpose of enabling persons in rural areas through or contiguous to whose property the highway will pass to express any objections they may have to the proposed location of such highway. Such certification shall be accompanied by a report which indicates the consideration given to the economic, social, environmental, and other effects of the plan or highway location or design and various alternatives which were raised during the hearing or which were otherwise considered.54