2 ELR 50001 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1972 | All rights reserved
[…] Section 106(a) provides that it is PS&E approval for a project which "shall be deemed a contractual obligation of the Federal Government for the payment of its proportional contribution thereto." PPM 21-1, however, does not require PS&E approval to precede either authorization to begin work on, or stage 2 program approval of, preliminary engineering and right-of-way acquisition projects.