2 ELR 50001 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1972 | All rights reserved
[…] First, although the highway involved may have been considered as one "project" for purposes of selecting a corridor for its final location, it is doubtful that the projects submitted by the state to obtain federal reimbursement involved many items of work relating to the entire length of the highway. For this reason, it was probably incorrect to relate the approvals required by sections 105(a) and 106(a), in stages or otherwise, to the entire highway.
Second, although the court's description refers to route selection on a federal-aid system pursuant to section 103(f) as part of a "routing" stage which is said to follow program approval under section 105(a), the latter section expressly prohibits the approval of "any project on a proposed program which is not located upon an approved federal-aid system." Route selection on a federal-aid system pursuant to section 103(d) is necessarily the first step. Moreover, as we have seen, program approval relates to individual proposed projects. There is no separate "program stage."