2 ELR 50001 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1972 | All rights reserved
[…] 6. Some FHWA directives of particular importance to the public are not published at all. For example, on May 20, 1971, the public hearing provisions of PPM 20-8 (Jan. 14), 1969), ELR 46505, were made applicable to all forest highway "projects" by amendment to a Memorandum of Understanding between the Forest Service and the FHWA. Neither the original Memorandum nor the amendment are published in any category of the FHWA's directives. The amendment was circulated within FHWA more than two months after it was executed by means of a Notice dated July 27, 1971.
7. 23 C.F.R. § 1.32(a) (1972) provides:
The [Federal Highway] Administrator shall promulgate and require the observance of policies and procedures, and may take other action as he deems appropriate or necessary for carrying out the provisions and purposes of Federal laws, the policies of the Federal Highway Administration, and the regulations in this part. No such direction, policy, rule, procedures, or interpretation contained in a Federal Highway Administration order or memorandum shall be considered a regulation or create any right or privilege not specifically stated therein. (Emphasis added.)