2 ELR 50001 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1972 | All rights reserved
[…] This statutory provision has been construed by the Supreme Court, Citizens to Preserve Overton Park v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 1 ELR 20110 (1971).This construction has been supplemented by the district court's opinion on remand, 2 ELR 20061 (W.D. Tenn. Jan. 5, 1972). See also Comments at 1 ELR 10001, 10035, 10062, and 2 ELR 10011. The 9th Circuit recently construed the language of the section as applying to highways which "use" parklands even if that use does not actually include acquisition of right-of-way within the park boundaries, Brooks v. Volpe, 2 ELR 20139 (9th Cir. March 2, 1972).
68. 16 U.S.C. § 470f (1970). Section 106 requires the head of any federal agency having jurisdiction over a proposed "federally assisted undertaking," prior to "the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking to take into account"the effect of the undertaking on any district, site, building, structure or object" included in the National Register of Historic Places.