19 ELR 10016 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1989 | All rights reserved
[…] L. No. 100-688, 102 Stat. 4139 (1988).

84. Pub. L. No. 100-627, 102 Stat. 3213 (1988). Amendments to the marine sanctuary program provide for a system of special use permits for marine sanctuaries, allow funds collected for sanctuary resource damages to be transferred to the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration for sanctuary restoration, provide a specific schedule for the designation of four new sanctuaries, and strengthen law enforcement protection for marine sanctuaries.

85. See Pub. L. No. 100-333, 102 Stat. 605 (1988).

86. Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act § 1003, 16 U.S.C. § 3143, provides:

Production of oil and gas from the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge is prohibited and no leasing or other development leading to production of oil and gas from the range shall be undertaken until authorized by an Act of Congress.

87. See, e.g., S. 1217, 100th Cong., 1st Sess. (1987); H.R. 1082, 100th Cong., 1st Sess. (1987).

88. See, e.g., S. 1804, 100th Cong., 1st Sess. (1987); H.R. 39, 100th Cong., 1st Sess. (1987).