19 ELR 10009 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1989 | All rights reserved
[…] pollution at its source is the primary responsibility of States and local government") (emphasis added); FWPCA § 101(b), 33 U.S.C. § 1251(b), ELR STAT. FWPCA 003 ("it is the policy of the Congress to recognize, preserve and protect the primary responsibilities and rights of States to prevent, reduce, and eliminate pollution….") (emphasis added); RCRA § 3006(d), 42 U.S.C. § 6926(d), ELR STAT. RCRA 018 (actions taken by states pursuant to their own authorized hazardous waste programs have the same force and effect as actions taken by EPA under the federal program) (emphasis added); and CERCLA § 114(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9614(a), ELR STAT. 44043 (states may impose "any additional liability or requirements with respect to the release of hazardous substances").