18 ELR 10431 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1988 | All rights reserved
[…] 73. 710 F.2d 891 (1st Cir. 1983).

74. See also United States v. Reinhardt College, 597 F. Supp. 522 (D.C. Ga. 1983) (six-year federal statute of limitations applied to government's discovery of VA education benefit overpayments); United States v. President, 591 F. Supp. 1313 (D.C. Ill. 1984) (six-year limitation begins with government's discovery of fraudulent Workers' Compensation payments); United States v. Bragg, 493 F. Supp. 470 (D.C. Fla. 1980) (six-year limitation begins with government's discovery of Medicare overpayments).

75. 42 U.S.C. §§ 9601-9675, ELR STAT. CERCLA 44001.

76. CERCLA § 112(d), 42 U.S.C. § 9612(d), ELR STAT. CERCLA 44040, as amended, now reads:

(d) Statute of Limitations. —

(2) Claims for Recovery of Damages. — No claim may be presented under this section for recovery of the damages referred to in section [107(a)] unless the claim is presented within 3 years after the later of the following:

(A) The date of the discovery of the loss and its connection with the release in question.

(B) The date on which final regulations are promulgated under section [301(c)].

77. See, e.g., FDIC v. Petersen, 770 F.2d 141, 142 (10th Cir. 1985); Kalmich v. Bruno, 553 F.2d 549, 553 (7th Cir.), cert. denied, 434 U.S. 940 (1977); Bourrias v. Atlantic Maritime Co., 220 F.2d 152, 154-55 (2d Cir. 1955).