18 ELR 10431 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1988 | All rights reserved
[…] Alladin's Castle, Inc., 455 U.S. 283 (1982). EPA often does seek injunctive relief in addition to civil penalties when the violation has immediate consequences. However, defendants raising the statute of limitations are more likely to focus on the penalty aspects of enforcement actions because of the financial consequences. As a result, this paper focuses solely on civil and criminal penalties.

9. RCRA § 3008(a)(3), 42 U.S.C. § 6928(a)(3), ELR STAT. RCRA 020.

10. Id. 42 U.S.C. § 6928(c).

11. RCRA § 3006(b). 42 U.S.C. § 6926(b), ELR STAT. RCRA 018. See also 40 C.F.R. §§ 271.1 to .25 (1987).

12. 40 C.F.R. § 271.7(a).

13. See RCRA § 3006(b), 42 U.S.C. § 6926(b), ELR STAT. RCRA 018. This section explains the authorization process for "[a]ny State which seeks to administer and enforce a hazardous waste program pursuant to [Subtitle C of RCRA]…." (emphasis added).

14. Id. 42 U.S.C. § 6926(d).

15. RCRA § 3008(a)(1)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 6928(a)(1)(2), ELR STAT. RCRA 019. The circumstances under which EPA enforcement in an authorized state is proper is subject to some dispute.