18 ELR 10216 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1988 | All rights reserved
[…] 93. 40 C.F.R. § 300.68(i) (emphasis added).

94. CERCLA § 121(b)(1)(A), (C), & (D), 42 U.S.C. § 9621(b)(1)(A), (C), & (D), ELR STAT. 44054-55.

95. Cf. Ethyl Corp. v. Environmental Protection Agency, 541 F.2d 1, 13 (D.C. Cir. 1976), 6 ELR 20267, 20273, cert. denied, 426 U.S. 941 (1976).

96. 42 U.S.C. § 9621(b)(1), ELR STAT. 44054 (emphasis added).

97. Id.

98. For example, CERCLA § 121(b) requires consideration of the potential threat to human health and the environment associated with excavation, transportation, redisposal, and containment of hazardous substances. 42 U.S.C. § 9621(b)(1)(G), ELR STAT. 44055. Section 121(d) requires that remedial actions be "relevant and appropriate under the circumstances presented by the release or threatened release." 42 U.S.C. § 9621(d)(1), ELR STAT. 44056. The NCP requires that remedial alternatives that have significant adverse effects and very limited environmental benefits be excluded from further consideration during the initial screening of alternatives. 40 C.F.R. § 300.68(g)(3).