18 ELR 10007 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1988 | All rights reserved
[…] 157. EPCRA § 313(e)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 11023(e)(2), ELR STAT. EPCRA 007.
158. Id.
159. EPCRA § 313(f)(1)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 11023(f)(1)(A), ELR STAT. EPCRA 007.
160. EPCRA § 313(f)(1)(B), 42 U.S.C. § 11023(f)(1)(B), ELR STAT. EPCRA 007.
161. EPCRA § 313(f)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 11023(f)(2), ELR STAT. EPCRA 007.
162. This requirement applies to SIC Codes 20 through 39 in effect on July 1, 1985. EPCRA § 313(b)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 11023(b)(1), ELR STAT. EPCRA 006. These codes relate primarily to manufacturing sector of the economy. See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1200.
163. "Manufacture" is defined to mean "produce, prepare, import, or compound a toxic chemical." EPCRA § 313(b)(1)(C)(i), 42 U.S.C. § 11023(b)(1)(C)(i), ELR STAT. EPCRA 006.
164. "Process" is defined to mean "the preparation of a toxic chemical, after its manufacture, for distribution in commerce — (I) in the same form or physical state as, or in a different form or physical state from, that in which it was received by the person so preparing such chemical, or (II) as part of an article containing the toxic chemical." EPCRA § 313(b)(1)(C)(ii), 42 U.S.C. § 11023(b)(1)(C)(ii), ELR STAT. EPCRA 006.
165. EPCRA § 313(b)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 11023(b)(1), ELR STAT. EPCRA 006.