17 ELR 10349 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1987 | All rights reserved
[…] Reg. 616 n. 4). The term refers to materials that "potentially can be a solid and hazardous waste when recycled." EPA's guidance document also uses this term. The regulation itself, however, does not use or define this term.

12. 40 C.F.R. § 261.1(b)(3).

13. 40 C.F.R. § 261.3(c)(2)(i) (1986). There is a limited exception if the material is from an unlisted waste and no longer has any hazardous characteristics, or if it is a "commercial chemical product" for which placement on land or burning for energy is the ordinary manner of use. 40 C.F.R. § 261.3(d) (1986) and 50 Fed. Reg. 634 (1985).

14. See note 2, supra.

15. The amblguity is even more pronounced when one examines the wording that subjects the recovered materials to regulations. Specifically, the regulation states that "materials thatare reclaimed from solid wastes and that are used beneficially are not solid wastes and hence are not hazardous under this provision unless the reclaimed material is burned for energy recovery or used in a manner constituting disposal." The key phrase here is "materials that are reclaimed from solid wastes."