17 ELR 10185 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1987 | All rights reserved
[…] Silkwood v. Kerr-McGee Corp., 464 U.S. 238, 14 ELR 20077 (1984); see also Note, Silkwood v. Kerr-McGee Corp.: Preemption Of State Law For Nuclear Torts?, 12 ENVTL. L. 1059 (1982); Note, An Analysis Of Silkwood v. Kerr-McGee Corp. — Are Punitive Damage Awards And Exclusive Federal Regulation Consistent?, 36 S.C.L. REV. 689 (1985).

27. U.S. NRC, supra note 15, at A-4 to A-5.

28. See Allen v. United States, 588 F. Supp. 247 (D. Utah 1984).

29. 42 U.S.C. § 2210(n), ELR STAT. 41235.

30. Id. at § 2210(o), ELR STAT. 41235, provides that "[s]uch a plan shall include an allocation of appropriate amounts for personal injury claims, property damage claims, and possible latent injury claims which may not be discovered untila later time, and shall include establishment of priorities between claimants and classes of claims, as necessary to insure the most equitable allocation of available funds."

31. Faden, Price-Anderson Renewal Tests Nuclear Power's Maturity, 4 NUCLEUS 4 (1985).

32. Id.

33. 42 U.S.C. § 2210(i), ELR STAT. 41234, provides for the Commission to report to Congress if claims might exceed $560 million.

34. Hearings, supra note 10, at 198. Bernthal stated: