17 ELR 10120 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1987 | All rights reserved
[…] 49. 42 U.S.C. § 9620(e), ELR STAT. 44052.
50. CERCLA § 120(e)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 9620(e)(2), ELR STAT. 44052.
51. CERCLA § 120(e)(4), 42 U.S.C. § 9620(e)(4), ELR STAT. 44052. The procedures to be invoked prior to selection of the remedial action by the Administrator are set forth in Exec. Order No. 12580, § 10, 52 Fed. Reg. 2923, 2928 (1987).
52. CONFERENCE REPORT ON SUPERFUND AMENDMENTS AND REAUTHORIZATION ACT OF 1986. H.R. REP. NO. 962, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 242 [hereinafter SARA CONFERENCE REPORT] (emphasis added). One other provision found in § 120 deserves mention. CERCLA § 120(j), 42 U.S.C. § 9620(j), ELR STAT. 44054 states that the President "may issue such orders regarding response actions [at DOD sites] as may be necessary to protect the national security interests of the United States at that site." An order may include an exemption from any requirement contained in SARA, but an exemption may not exceed one year and Congress must be notified. SARA § 120(j)(1).