17 ELR 10120 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1987 | All rights reserved
[…] To the extent that it is intended to imply that states can enforce § 3004(u) in state court, this is inconsistent with both his previous sentence and the text of § 121(e)(2). But it may be that he sought to clarify that although RCRA § 3004(u) requirements could not be enforced in state court, § 120(i) made clear that § 3004(u) retained its legal applicability and could be enforced in federal court.
109. This result is also consistent with Congress' intent to exempt CERCLA actions from encroachment through actions brought under RCRA. See, e.g., RCRA § 7002(b)(2)(B)(iii), 42 U.S.C. § 6971(b)(2)(B)(iii), ELR STAT. 42035, which provides that a citizen suit may not be brought alleging "an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment" if the Administrator "has incurred costs to initiate a Remedial Investigation and Feasibility Study under section 104" of CERCLA and is "diligently proceeding with a remedial action under that Act."
110. CERCLA § 120(i), 42 U.S.C. § 9620(i), ELR STAT. 44054.
111. CERCLA § 120(f), 42 U.S.C. § 9692(f), ELR STAT. 44053.
112. SARA CONFERENCE REPORT at 242 (emphasis added).