17 ELR 10101 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1987 | All rights reserved
[…] 126. SARA § 122(a), CERCLA § 122(d)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 9622(d)(1), ELR STAT. 44058.
127. SARA § 122(a), CERCLA § 122(g)(4), 42 U.S.C. § 9622(g)(4), ELR STAT. 44062.
128. Id.
129. SARA § 122(a), CERCLA § 122(d)(3), 42 U.S.C. § 9622(d)(3), ELR STAT. 44059.
130. SARA § 122(a), CERCLA § 122(h)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 9622(h)(1), ELR STAT. 44062.
131. SARA § 122(a), CERCLA § 122(d)(3), 42 U.S.C. § 9622(d)(3), ELR STAT. 44059.
132. SARA § 122(a), CERCLA §§ 122(i)(1) and (2), 42 U.S.C. §§ 9622(i)(1) and (2), ELR STAT. 44062.
133. SARA § 122(a), CERCLA § 122(i)(3), 42 U.S.C. § 9622(i)(3), ELR STAT. 44062.
134. See cases cited supra note 7.
135. See SARA § 121(a), CERCLA § 121(b)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 9621(b)(1), ELR STAT. 44054. The section provides in part:
Remedial actions in which treatment which permanently and significantly reduces the volume, toxicity or mobility of the hazardous substances … is a principal element, are to be preferred over remedial actions not involving such treatment. The offsite transport and disposal of hazardous substances or contaminated materials without such treatment should be the least favored alternative remedial action where practicable treatment technologies are available …. [EPA] shall select a remedial action that is protective of human health and the environment, that is cost effective, and that utilizes permanent solutions and alternative treatment technologies or resource recovery technologies to the maximum extent practicable.
136. See SARA § 121(a), CERCLA § 121(d)(2)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 9621(d)(2)(A), ELR STAT. 44055.
137. SARA § 116(d), CERCLA § 116(d), 42 U.S.C. § 9616(d), ELR STAT. 44045.
138. See Streamlining Memo, supra note 20.
139. See SARA § 104(a), CERCLA § 104(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(1), ELR STAT. 44011.