16 ELR 10286 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1986 | All rights reserved
[…] Nothing in this section shall preclude any State from using general revenues for such a fund, or from imposing a tax or fee upon any person or upon any substance in order to finance the purchase or prepositioning of hazardous substance response equipment or other preparations for the response to a release of hazardous substances which affects such State."
14. 42 U.S.C. § 9614(b), ELR STAT. 41952. The subsection reads in pertinent part: "Any person who receives compensation … pursuant to this chapter shall be precluded from recovering compensation for the same … claims pursuant to any other State or Federal law." See infra text accompanying notes 19-20.
15. The New Jersey district court dismissed Exxon's first action on the grounds that it lacked jurisdiction since the state tax court provided a plain, speedy, and efficient remedy for Exxon's claim. Exxon Corp. v.