16 ELR 10136 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1986 | All rights reserved
[…] 55. 451 U.S. at 316-317 & n.9, 11 ELR 20409; Brief of Respondents in Opposition to Writ of Certiorari at 7-8, International Paper Co. v. Ouellette (U.S. Feb. 21, 1986) (No. 85-1233).
56. Section 505(e), 33 U.S.C. § 1365(e), ELR STAT. 42147, provides:
Nothing in this section shall restrict any right which any persion (or class of persons) may have under any statute or common law to seek enforcement of any effluent standard or limitation or to seek any other relief (including relief against the Administrator or a state agency).
Section 510, 33 U.S.C. § 1370, ELR STAT. 42149, provides in relevant part that nothing shall:
(1) preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof or interstate agency to adopt or enforce (A) any standard or limitation respecting discharges of pollutants, or (B) any requirement respecting control or abatement of pollution … or (2) be construed as impairing or in any manner affecting any right or jurisdiction of the States with respect to the waters (including boundary waters) of such States.
57. Illinois III, 731 F.2d at 413, 14 ELR at 20365. This is also, not surprisingly, the argument of the Ouellette petitioners in the Supreme Court. Petitioner's Petition for Writ of Certiorari, International Paper Co. v. Ouellette (U.S. Jan. 22, 1986) (No. 85-1233).