13 ELR 10104 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1983 | All rights reserved
[…] 9. 44 Fed. Reg. 17310 (Mar. 21, 1979), amended 44 Fed. Reg. 34524 (June 15, 1979).

10. 45 Fed. Reg. 50110 (July 28, 1980).

11. See Comment, EPA Begins Implementation of Noncompliance Penalty Regulations, Fights Rearguard Action in D.C. Circuit, 12 ELR 10012 (1982). The National Commission on Air Quality (NCAQ) found that one important reason for the delay was EPA's "reluctance to incur the administrative burden of assessing the nondiscretionary noncompliance penalty against all sources violating control requirements" NCAQ, TO BREATH CLEAN AIR 39 (1981).

12. 40 C.F.R. § 66.11(a) states:

The Administrator shall issue a notice of noncompliance to the owner or operator of any source which he determines is in violation of applicable legal requirements and which is located in a State without an approved Section 120 program.

The quoted language appears to give no discretion ("shall issue") to withhold a notice of noncompliance once EPA determines that a source covered by § 120 is in violation of the Act.

13. The preamble states: