12 ELR 15057 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1982 | All rights reserved
[…] Such delegation should not be considered a breach of a public trustee's duty, especially when done in the context of general cooperation in removal and remedial efforts.
20. As one author observed, "with a reasonable degree of cooperation between federal and state governments on restoration planning and implementation, the task of such an allocation [of claims] might be permanently avoided." See S. Bleicher, The Impact of Superfund on Government Claims for Damages to Natural Resources, ENVTL. PROTECTION REP. 5 (Aug. 1981) (National Governors Association).
21. 42 U.S.C. § 9651(c), ELR STAT. 41954. It provides:
(c)(1) The President, acting through Federal officials designated by the National Contingency Plan published under section 105 of ths Act, shall study and, not later than two years after the enactment of this Act, shall promulgate regulations for the assessment of damages for injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources resulting from a release of oil or a hazardous substance for the purposes of this Act and section 311(f)(4) and (5) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act.
(2) Such regulations shall specify (A) standard procedures for simplified assessments requiring minimal field observation, including establishing measures of damages based on units of discharge or release or units of affected area, and (B) alternative protocols for conducting assessments in individual cases to determine the type and extent of short- and long-term injury, destruction, or loss. Such regulations shall identify the best available procedures to determine such damages, including both direct and indirect injury, destruction, or loss and shall take into consideration factors including, but not limited to, replacement value, use value, and ability of the ecosystem or resource to recover.
(3) Such regulations shall be reviewed and revised as appropriate every two years.
These regulations are due December 11, 1982, but the Department of the Interior, which was assigned responsibility for their promulgation under Exec. Order No. 12,316 of Aug. 14, 1981, 46 Fed. Reg. 42237, has not begun drafting them.