12 ELR 15057 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1982 | All rights reserved
[…] CERCLA § 101(16), 42 U.S.C. § 9601(16), ELR STAT. 41943.
The Federal Water Pollution Control Act (FWPCA), 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251-1376, ELR STAT. 42101, does not establish liability for resource damages. Rather, it establishes liability for the actual costs of removing oil or hazardous substances. 33 U.S.C. § 1321(f)(1), ELR STAT. 42134. While such costs are broadly defined in § 1321(f)(4) as "any costs or expenses incurred … in the restoration or replacement of natural resources damaged or destroyed as a result of a discharge," they are distinct from damages. A government could recover under CERCLA for natural resource damages without having to incur any removal costs. But see Commonwealth of Puerto Rico v.