11 ELR 10176 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1981 | All rights reserved
[…] 5. S. 2775, H.R. 11704, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. (1978). See Comment, Facilitating theNuclear Alternative: Administration Submits Licensing Reform Proposal, 8 ELR 10087 (1978).

6. For roughly 18 months following the March 1979 accident the NRC issued no new operating licenses. Sequoya 1 and North Anna 2 became the first plants to receive operating licenses after the moratorium was lifted in late summer 1980.

7. See S. REP. NO. 113, 97th Cong., 1st Sess. 9-11 (May 15, 1981) (discussion of current and projected licensing delays).

8. __ F.2d __, 11 ELR 20329 (D.C. Cir. 1980).

9. 42 U.S.C. § 2239, ELR STAT. & REG. 41238 provides in part:

(a) In any proceeding under this chapter, for the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license or construction permit, or application to transfer control, and in any proceeding for the issuance or modification of rules and regulations dealing with the activities of licensees, and in any proceeding for the payment of compensation, an award or royalties under sections 2183, 2187, 2236(c) or 2238 of this title, the Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall admit any such person as a party to such proceeding. The Commission shall hold a hearing after thirty days' notice and publication once in the Federal Register, on each application under section 2133 or 2134(b) of this title for a construction permit for a facility, and on any application under section 2134(c) of this title for a construction permit for a testing facility. In cases where such a construction permit has been issued following the holding of such a hearing, the Commission may, in the absence of a request therefore by any person whose interest may be affected, issue an operating license or an amendment to a construction permit or an amendment to an operating license without a hearing, but upon thirty days' notice and publication once in the Federal Register of its intent to do so. The Commission may dispense with such thirty days' notice and publication with respect to any application for an amendment to a construction permit or an amendment to an operating license upon a determination by the Commission that the amendment involves no significant hazards consideration.

10. 11 ELR 20336 (Mar. 4, 1981).

11. Id. at 20337.

12. Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 435 U.S. 519, 8 ELR 20288 (1978).