11 ELR 10157 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1981 | All rights reserved
[…] 28. Federal Pesticide Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-396, 92 Stat. 819 (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 136-136y, ELR STAT. & REG. 42301).

29. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(1)(D), ELR STAT. & REG. 42309.

30. See, e.g., Mobay Chemical Corp. v. Costle, 447 F. Supp. at 824.

31. 7 U.S.C. § 136h(d), ELR STAT. & REG. 42315.

32. 7 U.S.C. § 136h(d)(1), ELR STAT. & REG. 42315.

33. Petrolite Corp. v. EPA, 11 ELR at 20752 n.7. Any data disclosed remain subject to applicable compensation and exclusive use limitations when used for registration purposes. 7 U.S.C. § 136h(d)(1), ELR STAT. & REG. 42315. See Trade Secrets, supra note 1, at 602-03. The statute also prohibits EPA from disclosing any "information which in [its] judgment contains or relates to trade secrets or commercial or financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential …" except in limited circumstances. 7 U.S.C. § 136h(b), ELR STAT. & REG. 42315. If EPA proposes to disclose information that the submitter believes to be a trade secret, EPA must provide thirty days written notice of the Agency's judgment that the data are not trade secrets.