10 ELR 10125 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1980 | All rights reserved
[…] 12. See Fred F. French Investing Co., Inc. v. City of New York, 39 N.Y.2d 587, 350 N.E.2d 381, 6 ELR 20810 (N.Y. Ct. App. 1976) (landowner who successfully challenges the constitutionality of a land use regulation is limited to the remedy of declaratory relief invalidating the regulation).

13. 24 Cal. 3d at 273, 598 P.2d at 28, 157 Cal. Rptr. at 375, 9 ELR at 20261.

14. 48 U.S.L.W. at 4701, 10 ELR at 20362.

15. See, e.g., CAL. GOV'T CODE § 65561(a) (West Supp. 1980): [The State recognizes that the preservation of open space is necessary] "for the assurance of the continued availability of land for the production of food and fiber, for the enjoyment of scenic beauty, for recreation and for the use of natural resources," See also Tiburon, Cal. Ordinance No. 124 N.S. 1(c), quoted at 48 U.S.L.W. at 4701 n.8, 10 ELR at 20362 n.8.

16. See United States v. Causby, 328 U.S. 256, 262 n.7 (1946).

17. See Kaiser Aetna v. United States, 100 S. Ct. 383 at 393, 10 ELR 20042 at 20046 (1979).