10 ELR 10121 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1980 | All rights reserved
[…] Nov. 1, 1977) (remarks of Sen. Muskie).

11. Court of appeals' jurisdiction was extended to include review of actions under the following sections: § 111(j) (NSPS waivers for sources using innovative technology); § 112(c) (exemptions from hazardous pollutant emission standards); § 113(d) (final compliance orders); and § 119 (primary nonferrous smelter orders).

12. Action of the Administrator with respect to which review could have been obtained under paragraph (1) shall not be subject to judicial review in civil or criminal proceedings for enforcement.

42 U.S.C. § 7607(b)(2), ELR STAT. & REG. 42258.

13. Section 307(b)(1) now reads as follows:

A petition for review of action of the Administrator in promulgating any national primary or secondary ambient air quality standard, any emission standard or requirement under § 7412 of this title, any standard of performance or requirement under § 7411 of this title, any standard under § 7521 of this title (other than a standard required to be prescribed under § 7521(b)(1) of this title), any determination under § 7521(b)(5) of this title, any control or prohibition under § 7545 of this title, any standard under § 7571 of this title, any rule issued under § 7413, 7419, or under § 7420 of this title, or any other nationally applicable regulations promulgated, or final action taken, by the Administrator under this chapter may be filed only in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia. A petition for review of the Administrator's action in approving or promulgating any implementation plan under § 7410 of this title or § 7411(d) of this title, any order under § 7411(j) of this title, under § 7412(c) of this title, under § 7413(d) of this title, under § 7419 of this title, or under § 7420 of this title, or his action under § 119(c)(2)(A), (B), or (C) of the Clean Air Act (as in effect before August 7, 1977) or under regulations thereunder, or any other final action of the Administrator under this chapter (including any denial or disapproval by the Administrator under subchapter I of this chapter) which is locally or regionally applicable may be filed only in the United States Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence a petition for review of any action referred to in such sentence may be filed only in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia if such action is based on a determination of nationwide scope or effect and if in taking such action the Administrator finds and publishes that such action is based on such determination.