1 ELR 10056 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1971 | All rights reserved
[…] United States v. District Court In and For the County of Eagle, 1 ELR 20189, began in Colorado's state courts under a Colorado statute governing supplemental water adjudications. Both the state district court and the Colorado Supreme Court (458 P.2d 760) held that the United States could be joined as a defendant in the state court proceedings initiated for the determination of owners' and claimants' water rights in the Eagle River, a tributary of the Colorado. The Colorado courts relied upon 43 U.S.C. § 666(a), which allowed the United States to be joined "in any suit … for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source. …" In the United States Supreme Court the United States pointed out that in Colorado water rights are based on the appropriation system, which fixes rights to the use of water at the time of binding adjudication, with no provisions for future needs, such as those which the United States seeks to