1 ELR 10035 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1971 | All rights reserved
[…] Gradually, however, that power has come into more frequent use, and with it, the requirement that administrators articulate the factors on which they base their decisions.25

By quickening the pace at which this judicial responsibility will be fully exercised the Court in Citizens to Preserve Overton Park v. Volpe has assisted in narrowing the range of unfettered administrative discretion.

1. Section 4(f) of the Department of Transportation Act, 49 U.S.C. § 1653(f) (Supp. V), and section 138 of the Federal-Aid Highway Act, 23 U.S.C. § 138 (Supp.V) (hereafter sometimes referred to as the Parklands Statutes).

2. "… any publicly owned lands from a public park, recreation area, or wildlife and waterfowl refuge of national, state, or local significance as determined by the Federal, state or local officials having jurisdiction thereof, or any land from an historic site of national, state, or local significance as so determined by such officials …" 49 U.S.C. § 1653(f) (Supp.V).

3. The many suits now being brought under the National Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 4221-4331, et seq. e.g., Environmental Defense Fund v. Corps of Engineers of the United States Army, 1 ELR 20130 (E.D.Ark. Feb. 19, 1970), come immediately to mind.