1 ELR 10005 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1971 | All rights reserved
[…] Section 3 (h) of the Executive Order directed the Council to 'issue guidelines to Federal agencies for the preparation of detailed statements on proposals for legislation and other Federal actions affecting the environment, as required by Section 102 (2)(C) of the Act.' The Executive Order also went well beyond the requirements of the statute itself in directing the fullest practicable disclosure of environmental information. Thus, Section 2(b) of the Executive Order directs Federal agencies to:
(b) Develop procedures to ensure the fullest practicable provision of timely public information and understanding of Federal plans and programs with environmental impact in order to obtain the views of interested parties. These procedures shall include, whenever appropriate, provision for public hearings, and shall provide the public with relevant information, including information on alternative courses of action. Federal agencies shall also encourage State and local agencies to adopt similar procedures for informing the public concerning their activities affecting the quality of the environment.