9 ELR 20437 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1979 | All rights reserved
[…] American Mini Theaters. (Donnelly Advertising Corp. v. City of Baltimore, supra, 370 A.2d 1127, 1132.)

18. If section 5226 were construed to authorize billboards in commercial areas of cities, including locations not adjacent to state or interstate highways, it might be invalid as a regulation of a municipal affair. (See Bishop v. City of San Jose (1969) 1 Cal. 3d 56, 63, 81 Cal. Rptr. 465, 460 P.2d 137.)

19. Further lack of clarity arises from the language of section 5227, which states that "It is the intention of the Legislature to occupy the whole field of regulation by the provisions of this chapter except that nothing in this chapter prohibits . . . the passage by any county of reasonable land use or zoning regulations affecting the placing of advertising displays . . . ." If this language is intended to grant only counties, and not cities, authority to regulate advertising by zoning, it is inconsistent with section 5230.