9 ELR 20420 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1979 | All rights reserved
[…] Sierra Club v. Morton, 405 U.S. 727 [2 ELR 20192] (1972).

I. National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA)

The basic issue to be decided is whether defendants complied with the NHPA and the implementing regulations thereunder when defendants made the determination that none of the buildings in the six-block urban renewal area were of historical significance.

16 U.S.C. § 470f of the NHPA provides:

The head of any Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed Federal or federally assisted undertaking in any State and the head of any Federal department or independent agency having authority to license any undertaking shall, prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license, as the case may be, take into account the effect of the undertaking on any district, site, building, structure, or object that is included in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register. The head of any such Federal agency shall afford the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation established under sections 470i to 470n of this title a reasonable opportunity to comment with regard to such undertaking.

In an effort to implement the policies of the NHPA, the President promulgated Executive Order No. 11593, 36 Fed. Reg. 8921 (May 15, 1971). Section 1(3) of the order directed federal agencies to institute procedures in consultation with the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation (16 U.S.C. § 470i) in order "to assure that Federal plans and programs contribute to the preservation and enhancement of non-federally owned sites, sitructures and objects of historical, architectural or archeological significance."