7 ELR 20381 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1977 | All rights reserved
[…] For guidance on the parameters of our power we look to NEPA itself. As the Supreme Court noted in Mitchell v. Robert De Mario Jewelry, Inc., 361 U.S. 288, 291-92 (1960):

"When Congress entrusts to an equity court the enforcement of prohibitions contained in a regulatory enactment, it must be takento have acted cognizant of the historic power of equity to provide complete relief in light of the statutory purposes. As this Court long ago recognized, 'there is inherent in the Courts of Equity a jurisdiction to . . . give effect to the policy of the legislature.'"

A federal agency, under 42 U.S.C. § 4332, is obligated, inter alia, to "study, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources." 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(D). The entire apparatus of the draft EIS, its wide circulation for comment, the final EIS, and the availability of judicial review is calculated to improve decision-making.