7 ELR 20120 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1977 | All rights reserved
[…] Effluent limitations established pursuant to this section [301] or Section 302 of this Act shall be applied to all point sources of discharge of pollutants in accordance with the provisions of this Act. (Emphasis supplied).

In support of his motion to dismiss, the Administrator contends that jurisdiction to review the EPA's determination to exempt Mahoning Valley facilities from the Phase II effluent limitations and guidelines lies exclusively in the appropriate court of appeals under § 509 of the FWPCA, 33 U.S.C. § 1369. Section 509 states, in pertinent part, that:

(b)(1) Review of the Administrator's action . . . (E) in approving or promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation under section 301, 302, or 306, . . . may be had by any interested person in the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States for the Federal judicial district in which such person resides or transacts such business upon application by such person. Any such application shall be made within ninety days from the date of such determination, approval, promulgation, issuance or denial, or after such date only if such application is based solely on grounds which arose after such ninetieth day.