5 ELR 20298 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1975 | All rights reserved
[…] Defendants rely primarily on § 509(b) of the Act, 33 U.S.C.A. § 1369(b), which provides that a person aggrieved by the Administrator's actions under certain provisions of the Act may obtain judicial review of those particular actions in the United States Circuit Court of Appeals wherein the party resides or transacts business.

We are persuaded by defendants' interpretation of the Act and the Regulations. In our view consideration of the issues raised in this action is properly limited to an action in the appropriate United States Court of Appeals under § 509(b) of the Act.

I.

Section 509(b)(1)(E) of the Act, 33 U.S.C.A. § 1369(b)(1)(E), states:

(b)(1) Review of the Administrator's action. . . . (E) in approving or promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation under section 1311, 1312, or 1316 of this title, . . . [5 ELR 20299] may be had by any interested person in the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States for the Federal judicial district in which such person resides or transacts such business upon application by such person.