5 ELR 20074 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1975 | All rights reserved
[…] Affiliated Ute Citizens v. United States, 406 U.S. 128, 153-54 (1972); cf, Mills v. Electric Auto-Lite Co., 396 U.S. 375, 384 (1970).

Superimposed upon this grant to the SEC of broad rulemaking authority is the Congressional mandate to the federal agencies which is contained in NEPA;8 that is, NEPA gives specific content to the SEC's authority under the securities laws to require disclosure of information "in the public interest". As analyzed in Calvert Cliffs' Coordinating Comm v. AEC, 449 F.2d 1109 (D.C. Cir. 1971), the procedural requirements of NEPA § 102, 42 U.S.C. § 4332, must be carried out "to the fullest extent possible". These procedural requirements are, inter alia: (1) that "policies, regulations, and public laws of the United States shall be interpreted and administered" in accordance with NEPA policies; and (2) that "all agencies of the Federal Government shall — . . . (F) Make available to States, counties, municipalities, institutions, and individuals, advice and information useful in restoring, maintaining, and enhancing the quality of the environment."