5 ELR 20074 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1975 | All rights reserved
[…] Rather, it must imaginatively exercise its authority and expertise.

With respect to the SEC denial of the equal employment opportunity portion of Plaintiffs' Rulemaking Petition, the SEC failed to comply with the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 555(e). 5 U.S.C. § 555(e) provides that the agency, when disposing of a written petition, shall "[e]xcept in affirming a prior denial or when the denial is self-explanatory, . . . [give] a brief statement on the grounds for denial." This statement is, again, for judicial review. No statement whatsoever has been formulated by the SEC, and this Court finds that the reasons for denial on this complex question are not self-explanatory.