UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The judgment is affirmed.



     * The Honorable Sidney H. Stein, United States District Court for the Southern District of New York, sitting by designation.

     [1] The EA is a “concise public document . . . that serves to”:

 

(1) Briefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant impact[;]

(2) Aid an agency’s compliance with the Act when no environmental impact statement is necessary[; and]

(3) Facilitate preparation of a statement when one is necessary.

 

40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a) (2001).  It “[s]hall include brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives . . ., of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies and persons consulted.”  40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1501.3(b) (2001) (“Agencies may prepare an environmental assessment on any action at any time in order to assist agency planning and decisionmaking.”).