UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Plaintiffs contend that the Corps erred by failing to release its draft EA and FONSI for public comment prior to their issuance.  As they point out, and the District Court correctly found, Council on Environmental Quality (“CEQ”) regulations[2] require agencies to “involve the public” in the NEPA review process by noticing and holding public hearings, soliciting information from the public, and making the final EA and FONSI publicly available pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552.  See 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6; see also 40 C.F.R. §§ 1501.4(b), (e)(1) (2001).  Corps regulations require the public comment period to be completed prior to the EA’s issuance.  See 33 C.F.R Pt. 325, App. B ¶ 7(a).  The District Court failed, however, fully to analyze the requirement that in “certain limited circumstances, which the agency may cover in its procedures . . . the agency shall make [a FONSI] available for public review . . . for 30 days before [it] makes its final determination whether to prepare an [EIS] . . . .”  40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(e)(2) (emphasis added).  These circumstances are when “(i) [t]he proposed action is, or is closely similar to, one which normally requires the preparation of an environmental impact statement . . ., or (ii) [t]he nature of the proposed action is one without precedent.”  Id.