28 ELR 21438 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1998 | All rights reserved
[…] Massachusetts v. U.S. Dep't of Transp., 93 F.3d 890 [26 ELR 21652] (D.C. Cir. 1996), citing Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 104 S. Ct. 2778, 81 L. Ed. 2d 694 [14 ELR 20507] (1984) and quoting Nuclear Info. Resource Serv. v. NRC, 969 F.2d 1169, 1773 [22 ELR 21252] (D.C. Cir. 1992) (en banc). Because Congress' intent is clear from the face of the Clean Water Act, the court need not conduct the second step of this inquiry.

As already discussed, section 1319(b) provides that "[t]he Administrator [of the EPA] is authorized to commence a civil action for appropriate relief . . . for any violation for which he is authorized to issue a compliance order under subsection (a) of this section." 33 U.S.C. § 1319(b). When Congress granted the Corps the power to bring a civil action for violations of issued permits, its language was clear and unambiguous: "The Secretary is authorized to commence a civil action for appropriate relief . . . for any violation for which he is authorized to issue a compliance order under paragraph (1) of this subsection." 33 U.S.C. § 1344(s)(3). Paragraph (1), in turn, states as follows: