28 ELR 21438 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1998 | All rights reserved
[…] P64.

After attempts to resolve the dispute proved unsuccessful, the Corps referred the matter to the United States Attorney; this suit was filed in May 1997.

Discussion

I. The Propriety of the United States as Plaintiff

Enforcement of the Clean Water Act is performed jointly by the Corps and the Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA"). The EPA may issue compliance orders to violators of the Act, it may assess an administrative penalty, and it may commence an enforcement action in federal court. See 33 U.S.C. § 1319(a), (b), (g). Specifically, section 1319(b) provides that "[t]he Administrator [of the EPA] is authorized to commence a civil action for appropriate relief . . . for any violation for which heis authorized to issue a compliance order under subsection (a) of this section." 33 U.S.C. § 1319(b).

The 1977 amendments to the Clean Water Act granted the Corps the power to bring civil actions for violations of issued permits. 33 U.S.C. § 1344(s).