28 ELR 21407 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1998 | All rights reserved
[…] The guidelines provide that "no discharge of dredged or fill material shall be permitted if there is a practicable alternative to the proposed discharge which would have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem, so long as the alternative does not have other significant adverse environmental consequences." 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a). The guidelines create a presumption that practicable alternatives are available where the proposed discharge would occur on a special aquatic site (including wetlands) and is not water dependent, unless [28 ELR 21409] "clearly demonstrated otherwise." 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(3).3 The regulations also provide that an alternative is practicable "if it is available and capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall project purposes." 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(2).