28 ELR 21407 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1998 | All rights reserved
[…] See 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(b), (c).

If the Corps finds that the application complies with these guidelines, the permit "will be granted unless the district engineer determines that it would be contrary to the public interest." 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(1). The public interest review evaluates "the probable impacts, including cumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended use on the public interest," id., and includes consideration of the impact of the proposed activity on wetlands, see 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(3).

B. Resource Conservation and Recovery Act