2 ELR 20745 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1972 | All rights reserved
[…] This court could do nothing more than give its own opinion on these issues. Therefore, these are not issues which are proper for judicial review. They do not present legal problems, but rather mechanical, logistic, and engineering problems. This court will, therefore, not consider them.

In accordance with the foregoing this court grants the Environmental Protection Agency's motion for summary judgment and grants the remaining defendants' motions to dismiss, and it is so adjudged and ordered.

The clerk is directed to send certified copies of this order to counsel of record.

1. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2) states:

". . . all agencies of the Federal Government shall . . .

(C) include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, a detailed statement by the responsible official on

(i) the environmental impact of the proposed action,

(ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposed action be implemented,

(iii) alternatives to the proposed action,

(iv) the relationship between local short-term uses of man's environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and,

(v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented . . ."


2 ELR 20745 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1972 | All rights reserved