2 ELR 20068 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1972 | All rights reserved
[…] ORDER

For the reasons stated, and upon the basis of the entire record, the motion by the defendants Clapp, Redmond, and Banaszak for an order suspending the preliminary injunction entered herein December 7, 1971, is hereby denied.

1. 42 U.S.C. § 4321 Congressional declaration of purpose of NEPA states as follows: "The purposes of this chapter are: To declare a national policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man; to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the Nation; and to establish a Council on Environmental Quality."