19 ELR 20262 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1989 | All rights reserved
[…] United States v. Cannons Engineering Corp., et al., No. 88-1786-WF (D. Mass.). Although this action is the essential element of EPA's efforts to remedy the damage allegedly caused by Universal, it is not relevant to the determination of Crown's liability for failure to comply with EPA's Information Requests.

7. As previously noted, Crown submitted a five page affidavit of Joseph C. Nuzzo and a two page affidavit of Vincent DiFiore, neither of which cited any legal authority in support of Crown's position.

8. Title 42 U.S.C. § 6927 provides in part:

For purposes of . . . enforcing the provisions of [RCRA], any person who generates, stores, treats, transports, disposes of, or otherwise handles or has handled hazardous wastes shall, upon request of any officer, employee or representative of the Environmental Protection Agency, duly designated by the Administrator . . . furnish information relating to such wastes and permit such person at all reasonable times to have access to, and to copy all records relating to such wastes.

9. Crown explains, "during the 4 searches that were conducted, we did not keep records of the time spent but they took the better part of the day and usually we used one or more employees." Response to First Set of Interrogatories, p. 12.