19 ELR 20256 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1989 | All rights reserved
[…] However, since Thompson is the current owner of the Mill Street site, we cannot employ the Gwaltney rationale to dismiss the Section 7002(a)(1)(A) cause of action against Thompson. We, therefore, must address each of the alleged violations of RCRA in Count Two of the complaint as applied to defendant Thompson.

Plaintiffs first allege that Thompson stored and disposed of hazardous wastes on his facility without a permit in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 6925(a). (Complaint at paragraphs 64, 66). That provisions provides in pertinent part:

Not later than eighteen months after October 21, 1976, the Administrator shall promulgate regulations requiring each person owning or operating an existing facility . . . for the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste . . . to have a permit issued pursuant to this section . . .

Plaintiffs also assert that Thompson violated the open dumping provision of RCRA. (Complaint at paragraph 67). RCRA defines an "open dump" as follows: