19 ELR 20217 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1989 | All rights reserved
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 2200.90(d). Judicial review of the Commission's decision is available, but the Act expressly provides that "[n]o objection that has not been urged before the Commission shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances." 29 U.S.C. § 660(a).

OSHA itself recognized the importance of providing workers with full information regarding any workplace dangers to which they might be exposed. Section 6(b)(7) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(7), provides that "[a]ny standard promulgated under this subsection shall prescribe the use of labels or other appropriate forms of warning as are necessary to insure that employees are apprised of all hazards to which they are exposed, relevant symptoms and appropriate emergency treatment, and proper conditions and precautions of safe use or exposure." For several years after the passage of the Act, however, the Secretary failed to promulgate standards requiring the dissemination of relevant information.