19 ELR 20217 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1989 | All rights reserved
[…] That order upheld the Administrative Law Judge's ("ALJ") determination that General Carbon, by its failure to attach a warning label to containers of electrical brushes, had violated one of the Hazard Communication Standards ("HCS") promulgated by the Secretary of Labor. We conclude that OSHRC's action was proper. The petition is accordingly dismissed.

I. FACTS

A. The Hazard Communication Standards

The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. § 651 et seq. ("OSHA" or "the Act"), was a congressional response to widespread hazards in the nation's workplaces. The Act's stated purpose is "to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions." 29 U.S.C. § 651(b).