19 ELR 20134 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1989 | All rights reserved
[…] We find that the fact that studies were not completed and reported at the time of publication is not evidence of arbitrary and capricious actions on the part of EPA. EPA even responded to this argument before its final determination was issued, and we find it highly persuasive and conclusive proof that this "factor" is irrelevant.

Plaintiffs next argue that 40 C.F.R. § 231.4(a) "mandates that comments also be solicited upon 'corrective action that could be taken to reduce the adverse impact of the discharge . . . .'" Plaintiffs' interpretation is clearly erroneous. Section 231.4(a) has nothing to do with the procedures for solicitation of comments to be contained in a public notice. This section is merely instructive as to what interested persons' comments should contain.