19 ELR 20134 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1989 | All rights reserved
[…] In the event there is a public hearing, public notice of that hearing must be made as well in compliance with 33 C.F.R. § 231.3(c) and (d).

Plaintiffs contend that two infirmities in EPA's compliance with these regulations demonstrate that the agency's handling of this case has been unreasoned, biased and arbitrary. The first problem deals with the fact that although "a summary of the facts on which the proposed determination was based" is required under 33 C.F.R. § 231.3(b)(1), "the EPA had not yet completed its gathering and review of the facts" and thus the proposed determination was tainted. We are unpersuaded by this argument.