17 ELR 21004 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1987 | All rights reserved
[…] The United States subsequently commenced the present action on May 28, 1986. On June 12, 1986, this Court signed an order referring the case to Magistrate Jordan for pretrial purposes. Mattiace thereafter moved before Magistrate Jordan to have certain portions of the action stayed pursuant to section 362(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code. Magistrate Jordan signed an order denying the motion on January 22, 1987, and Mattiace filed the present objections to that order on February 3, 1987.

II. DISCUSSION

Section 362 of the Bankruptcy Code, the automatic stay provision, provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a petition filed under section 301, 302, or 303 of this title . . . operates as a stay, applicable to all entities, of —

(1) the commencement or continuation, including the issuance or employment of process, of a judicial, administrative, or other proceeding against the debtor that was or could have been commenced before the commencement of the case under this title, or to recover a claim against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title;

* * *

(b) The filing of a petition under section 301, 302, or 303 of this title . . . does not operate as a stay —

* * *

(4) under subsection (a)(1) of this section, of the commencement or continuation of an action or proceeding by a governmental unit to enforce such governmental unit's police or regulatory power;

* * *

11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(1), (b)(4).