17 ELR 20821 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1987 | All rights reserved
[…] The use of the water is limited to riparian land." (Hutchins, The California Law of Water Rights (1956) p. 40; emphasis omitted.)

3. In fact the Board recognized the United States' reserved water right for forestry purposes and confirmed its right to use 95,000 gallons annually for purposes of firefighting and roadwatering. No contention is raised with regard to this water right.

4. Article X, section 2 of the California Constitution provides in relevant part: "Riparian rights in a stream or water course attach to, but to no more than so much of the flow thereof as may be required or used consistently with this section, for the purposes for which such land are, or may be made adaptable, in view of such reasonable and beneficial uses; provided, however, that nothing herein contained shall be construed as depriving any riparian owner of the reasonable use of water of the stream to which the owner's land is riparian under reasonable methods of diversion and use, or as depriving any appropriator of water to which the appropriator is lawfully entitled." In general, "[t]he riparian doctrine confers upon the owner of land contiguous to a watercourse the right to the reasonable and beneficial use of water on his land." (People v. Shirokow (1980) 26 Cal. 3d 301, 307, 162 Cal.