17 ELR 20821 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1987 | All rights reserved
[…] (California Oregon P. Co. v. Beaver Port. C. Co., supra, 295 U.S. at p. 155, 55 S. Ct. at p. 728, 79 L. Ed. at p. 1360.)

If the acts of 1866 and 1870 did not constitute an abandonment of the common law riparian theory of water rights, they foreshadowed the more positive declarations of the Desert Land Act of 1877. (Ibid.) That act provided for the right of entry and reclamation of desert lands in the public domain, and provided that the right to use water thereon depends upon a bona fide prior appropriation. (43 U.S.C. § 321.) The Act further provided that "all surplus water over and above such actual appropriation and use, together with the water of all lakes, rivers, and other sources of water supply upon the public lands and not navigable, shall remain and be held free for the appropriation and use of the public for irrigation, mining, and manufacturing purposes subject to existing rights." (Ibid.) The act declares that all persons with water rights which have vested and accrued and are recognized by local customs, laws and decisions, are to be protected in such rights, and patents, preemptions and homesteads are subject to vested and accrued rights. (43 U.S.C. § 661.)