17 ELR 20466 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1987 | All rights reserved
[…] Their primary NEPA claim is that the EIS did not adequately examine reasonable alternatives to a downtown elevated expressway. They allege the defendants did not adequately consider the impact of the preferred alternative on the future development of downtown Mobile. The options raised, but allegedly not considered in good faith, are (1) a route along the east side of the Mobile River along Blakely Island (as shown on the Mobile Master Plan), (2) a "spur" that would run at grade along Water Street, and (3) a combination of the two.

Under 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(E) the defendants are required to "study, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources." CARE/National Trust allege that an unresolved conflict exists because the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation (ACHP) recommended construction of the highway on the east side of the river, due to the negative impact the proposed route would have on historical buildings and sites, and that