17 ELR 20466 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1987 | All rights reserved
[…] To hold otherwise would mean that a city has the right to "veto" the construction of interstate highways within its city limits. The plaintiffs/intervenor have not shown that they are entitled to relief on this claim.

IV. The Public Hearings Claim

Count Four alleges a violation of Section 128 of the Federal Aid Highway Act and DOT regulations implementing that section. The public hearings section allegedly violated is codified in 23 U.S.C. § 128, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) Any State highway department which submits plans for a Federal-aid highway project involving the bypassing of, or going through any city, town, or village, either incorporated or unincorporated, shall certify to the Secretary that it has had public hearings, or has afforded the opportunity for such hearings, and has considered the economic and social effects of such a location, its impact on the environment, and its consistency with the goals and objectives of such urban planning as has been promulgated by the community.

(b) When hearings have been held under subsection (a), the State highway department shall submit a copy of the transcript of said hearing to the Secretary, together with the certification and report.

CARE/National Trust specifically allege that the AHD has not held a public hearing at which the proposed I-210 project was adequately considered and that no public meeting was held at which alternative locations have been comprehensively considered.