17 ELR 20462 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1987 | All rights reserved
[…] The State does not have water quality standards that specify an ambient level for nitrogen or phosphorus in the Patuxent River Basin. The limits do specify standards for dissolved oxygen, but the linkage between nitrogen discharge and dissolved oxygen has not been established. Therefore the State's proposed permit is not illegal.

(emphasis added). At the very beginning of the adjudicatory hearing below, the hearing examiner heard testimony, read to her from the Md. Code, Health and Environmental Article 9-101 (g), defining pollutants as ". . . any waste or wastewater that is discharged from a public treatment works . . ." (T. at 8), and testimony from section 9-302 (3), that "no waste is discharged into any waters in this State without first receiving necessary treatment or other corrective action . . ." (T. at 9-10).