15 ELR 20103 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1985 | All rights reserved
[…] Plaintiff has sufficiently satisfied the requirement of Fed. R. Civ. P. 8 that a complaint need only set out a generalized statement of facts from which defendant will be able to frame a responsive pleading.

Third, defendant insists that plaintiff's claim for response costs is invalid because plaintiff's complaint establishes that the coal tar was not disposed of on defendant Reilly's property as required by section 9607(a).

CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9601(29), provides that "disposal" shall have the meaning provided in section 1004 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6903 (1983). That section states that "disposal" means the "discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous waste into or on any land or water so that such solid waste or hazardous waste or any consituent thereof may enter the environment . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 6903(3). Defendant insists that plaintiff's allegation that the coal tar is contained in a concrete cistern with a wooden cover establishes that the hazardous substance cannot enter the environment.