14 ELR 20923 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1984 | All rights reserved
[…] [i]f § 114(c) is read to preempt all state taxation for hazardous waste cleanups, the clause would undermine the salutary statutory goals of [Superfund] and would result in actually limiting the number of cleanups which could otherwise be initiated by the state in spite of the fact that [Superfund] was intended to expand cleanup efforts. [4 N.J.Tax at 311 (emphasis added).]

In fact, the National Contingency Plan, prepared in accordance with section 105 of Superfund, 42 U.S.C.A. § 9605, provides for the listing of "at least four hundred of the highest priority facilities". 42 U.S.C.A. [14 ELR 20928] § 9605(8)(B).10 However, the National Contingency Plan also recognizes the inability of Superfund to compensate all sites and therefore requires "criteria for determining priorities among releases or threatened releases throughout the United States for the purpose of taking remedial action * * *." 42 U.S.C.A. § 9605(8)(A). Thus, some sites in need will not make the priority list and will therefore not be eligible for Superfund compensation. See 40 C.F.R. § 300.68(a).