14 ELR 20923 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1984 | All rights reserved
[…] See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.A. § 9604(c)(2) (requires consultation by President with affected states prior to determination of any appropriate remedial action); 42 U.S.C.A. § 9604(c)(3) (mandates a minimum level of state financial and technical (contract or cooperative agreement) participation as a prerequisite to receiving federal cleanup funds); 42 U.S.C.A. § 9604(d)(1) (encourages states with the capability to carry out cleanup actions to do so with reimbursement from Superfund); 42 U.S.C.A. § 9605(4) (requires adoption of National Contingency Plan setting forth, among other things, "appropriate roles and responsibilities for the Federal, State, and local government * * * in effectuating the plan"); and 42 U.S.C.A. § 9614(a) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or interpreted as preempting any State from imposing any additional liability or requirements with respect to the release of hazardous substance within such State.") These provisions exemplify the intended interdependence between Superfund and state programs.

Courts frequently refer to events occurring immediately prior to the time of enactment as an extrinsic aid in fathoming legislative intent.