14 ELR 20617 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1984 | All rights reserved
[…] If, however, the agency's interpretation "'frustrates the policy that Congress sought to implement," no amount of deference can save it." Id. (quoting Federal Election Commission Democratic Senational Campaign Committee, 454 U.S. 27, 32, 102 S. Ct. 38, 42, 70 L. Ed. 2d 23 (1981). Bearing the standard of review in mind, the court now turns to the regulations before it.

III. Challenged Regulations

A. Federal Land

1. Definition of "Mining Plans" in § 523(c).

The federal lands portion of the Act is found in 30 U.S.C. § 1273. Subsection (c) describes, in part, the relationship between the Secretary and the states in which the land is located. That subsection provides for cooperative agreements between the Secretary and the states with approved state programs "to provide for state regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations on Federal lands within the State." Id. at § 1273(c). The Secretary must find that the state has adequate resources to implement the agreement before entering into it. The center of the controversy involving the contested regulation is the final sentence of this subsection, which reads as follows: