14 ELR 20376 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1984 | All rights reserved
[…] This appears to be correct under any but a very strained reading of the Act.

The only provision in CERCLA which imposes liability for cleanup and removal is 42 U.S.C., Section 9607, and it is under this section that plaintiff proceeds.

Section 9607(a) sets forth four classes of action liable under the Act for three types of costs. This defendant fits none of these classes of potential defendant. The only class which might conceivably include this defendant is Section 9607(a)(2) which reads:

Any person who at the time of disposal of any hazardous substance owned or operated any facility at which such hazardous substances were disposed of.

Since this defendant is not alleged to be an owner at any time when the disposals complained of were made, but is alleged to have merely owned the site after such disposal and prior in time to plaintiff's ownership, it cannot be liable under the Act.